Boys Tennis

SUMMERVILLE 7, COLLETON COUNTY 0

Singles: Adam Seith d. Kenny Johnson 6-0, 6-0; Walker Long d. Charles Bailey 6-1, 6-0; Jack Hazel d. Thomas Warren 6-0, 6-1; Stephen Wills d. Matthew Crosby 6-0, 6-1; Taylor Reynolds d. Nick Fanchette 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Wills/Reynolds d. Johnson/Bailey 8-6, Dennison Yangco/Chris Edwards d. Tiger Barnes/Joseph Sanders 6-0, 6-0.

Records: Summerville 10-7, 7-2 Region 8-AAAA. Next: Summerville at Fort Dorchester Tuesday, Ashley Ridge at Colleton County Tuesday.

JAMES ISLAND 4, STRATFORD 2

Singles: D. Sides (S) d. Paul Wright, 6-0, 6-0; Ethan Bridges (JI) d. G. Wong, 7-6 (5), 6-3; Hunter Sechrist (JI) d. J. Wong, 2-6, 6-1, 10-3; G Sides (S) d. T. Lomano, 6-4, 6-4; J. Maxwell (JI) d. P. Hoffman, 4-6, 6-1, 10-8.

Doubles-M. Wright/D. Pritchett (JI) d. A. Young/J. Smith, 4-6, 6-1, 10-3.

Records: James Island (7-7, 3-2 region); Next: James Island hosts Fort Dorchester, Wednesday; Stratford hosts Academic Magnet, Wednesday.

SCISA Playoffs

PORTER-GAUD 6,

CARDINAL NEWMAN 0

Singles: Seth Pinosky (P-G) d. Armstrong 6-0, 6-0; Tolliver d. Pankaw 6-0 6-0; Vingi d. Liebenow 6-0, 6-0; Craigie d. Odom 6-0, 6-0; Kammerer d. Bolshakov 6-2, 6-2; Snyder d. Siz 6-0, 6-1.

Records: Porter-Gaud 10-1. Next: Porter-Gaud in state semifinal Wednesday.

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 8, ST. ANDREWS 1

Singles: Austin Heinz (P) d. Jack Wally, 6-0, 6-0; Luke Prendergast (P) d. Joseph Hobenstein 6-4, 6-4; Brandon Kassous (P) d. Matthew Hall 6-1, 6-0; Michael Pernell (P) d. Sam Powers 6-1, 6-1; P.J. Noce (P) d. Ben Cooper 6-0, 6-1; Matthew Bottone (P) d. Melanie Ourhan 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles: Wally/Hoberstein (S) d. Prendergast/Kassous, 8-1; Pernell/Noce (P) d. Hall/Cooper 8-0; Bottone/Van Diggerstaff (P) d. Powers/Will Cohn, 8-1.

Records: Palmetto Christian 5-5.

Next: Palmetto Christian in second round on Wednesday at Family Circle Tennis Center.

Baseball

BISHOP ENGLAND 8, JAMES ISLAND 5

James Island 031 001 0 - 5 7 2

Bishop England 004 400 x - 8 8 2

WP-Perritt (1-0). LP-White. Save-Ryan McManus.

Records: Bishop England (9-14); James Island 9-11). Next: James Island at Georgetown, Friday; Bishop England at Bamberg-Ehrhardt, Thursday.

Girls Soccer

PINEWOOD PREP 5, ASHLEY HALL 1

Goals: Reuther (AH). Next: First Baptist at Ashley Hall on Tuesday at 4:30 p.m.

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 2, COASTAL CHRISTIAN PREP 1

Goals: PCA - Emma Patrick, Kennedy Jordahl; CCP - Paige Laycock.

Record: PCA 5-5.

PORTER-GAUD 12,

ORANGEBURG PREP 1

Goals: Porter-Gaud: Hekker 3, Unstead 2, Spandorfer 2, Ward 1, Hughes 1, McAlpin 1, Sloan 1, Davis 1.

Records: Porter-Gaud 17-3-1.

Next: Pinewood Prep at Porter-Gaud on Wednesday.

Boys Soccer

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 10, FIRST BAPTIST 0

Goals: Beaver (2), Rumble (4), Loudin (2), Harrison, Gavrilov. Shutout: Ellison.

Next: NA hosts Thomas Sumter on Friday

Boys Golf

Aynor Blue Jacket Invitational

(36 holes)

Team scores: 1. Wando 620; 2. Waccamaw 634. T3. Fort Dorchester, West Ashley 644.

All-tournament team: John David Gooden, Myrtle Beach 148; R.J. Keur, Fort Dorchester 150; Vijay Mishra, N. Myrtle Beach 150; Kyle Spencer, Wando 151; Victor Harper, Wando 152; Elliott Ferguson, West Ashley 152.

Course: Black Bear Country Club, Longs.

At Shadowmoss

Team Scores: 1. West Ashley 173, 2. Hanahan 183. 3. Stratford 186.

Medalist: Rushton (Hanahan) 41.

Next: West Ashley vs. Stratford at Crowfield on Thursday.